Juncus nodatus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus nodatus Coville
Common Name:STOUT RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus nodatus Coville - STOUT RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS NODATUS Coville, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 482. 1913.
Basionym: Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann 1867.
Type: MISSOURI:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus acuminatus var. robustus Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 542. 1867. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Juncus robustus Juncus robustus (Engelmann) Coville, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 395. 1896, non S. Watson 1879.BASIONYM: Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann 1867. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4115
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8221
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8230
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4115
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 27 Apr 1954 D. Demaree 34988
USA Alabama Pickens Co. 28 May 1972 R. Kral 46775
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 02 Apr 1976 C. M. Allen 6947
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4040
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4040
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: