Polygonum glaucum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonum glaucum Nutt.
Common Name:GLAUCOUS KNOTWEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum glaucum Nutt. - GLAUCOUS KNOTWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONUM GLAUCUM Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 254. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Sandy beach of the sea around Egg Harbor, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval NY  
Franklin DUKE  
Gulf FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum aviculare var. glaucum +BASIONYM: Polygonum glaucum Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 05 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44874a
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Apr 1956 W. H. Duncan 19950
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 05 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44874a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: