Eleocharis rostellata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.)Torr.
Common Name:BEAKED SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.)Torr. - BEAKED SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ROSTELLATA (Torrey) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 347. 1843.
Basionym: Scirpus rostellatus Torrey 1836.
Type: NEW YORK: Yates Co.: Penn Yan, 1835, Sartwell s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY)). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 306. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus rostellatus Scirpus rostellatus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 318. 1836. TYPE: NEW YORK: Yates Co.: Penn Yan, 1835, Sartwell s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 306. 2005.
Trichophyllum rostellatum Trichophyllum rostellatum (Torrey) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 15: 166. 1913.BASIONYM: Scirpus rostellatus Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis platypus Eleocharis platypus C. B. Clarke, in Sodiro, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34(Beibl. 78): 3. 1904. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Eleocharis rostellata forma occidentalis Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey, forma occidentalis (S. Watson) Beetle, Univ. Wyoming Publ. 5: 22. 1938.BASIONYM: Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey, var. occidentalis S. Watson 1880. 
Eleocharis rostellata var. congdonii Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey, var. congdonii Jepson, Fl. Calif. 1: 196. 1922. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Eleocharis rostellata var. occidentalis Eleocharis rostellata (Torrey) Torrey, var. occidentalis S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 2: 222. 1880. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: