Gratiola viscidula

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola viscidula Pennell
Common Name:SHORT'S HEDGEHYSSOP
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola viscidula Pennell - SHORT'S HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA VISCIDULA Pennell, Torreya 19: 145. 1919.
Basionym: Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte 1824, non Hornemann 1807.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Forsyth Co.: Salem, s.d., Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 240. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval F-Lit Lit-F: Spooner, Rhodora 86: 80-81. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola viscidula subsp. typica Gratiola viscidula Pennell, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 80. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gratiola viscidula Pennell 1919; Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte 1824, non Hornemann 1807. 
Gratiola viscosa Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 106. 1824, non Hornemann 1807. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Forsyth Co.: Salem, s.d., Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 240. 1920.
Gratiola viscidula subsp. shortii Gratiola viscidula Pennell, subsp. shortii Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 82. 1935. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Without data, Short s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: K).