Silene caroliniana

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA CATCHFLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA CATCHFLY

Citation

Citation SILENE CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 142. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: Outskirts of Columbia, 27 Apr 1932, Weatherby 6114 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: DUKE, NY, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 16: 583. 1995.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silene caroliniana subsp. typica Silene caroliniana Walter, subsp. typica R. T. Clausen, Rhodora 41: 578. 1939.BASIONYM: Silene caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Silene cheiranthoides Silene cheiranthoides Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 176. 1806. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Silene platypetala Silene platypetala Otth, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 383. 1824.  
Silene rubicunda Silene rubicunda A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 3: 195. 1835.