Alopecurus carolinianus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Alopecurus carolinianus Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA FOXTAIL
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus carolinianus Walter - CAROLINA FOXTAIL

Citation

Citation ALOPECURUS CAROLINIANUS Walter, Fl. Carol. 74. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lancaster Co.: 40-acre Rock, Taxahaw, 15 Apr 1967, Spongberg 67-64 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alopecurus geniculatus var. ramosus Alopecurus geniculatus Linnaeus, var. ramosus (Poiret) H. St. John, Rhodora 19: 167. 1917.BASIONYM: Alopecurus ramosus Poiret 1808. 
Alopecurus ramosus Alopecurus ramosus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 776. 1808. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: LE, US(fragm)).
Alopecurus geniculatus var. caespitosus Alopecurus geniculatus Linnaeus, var. caespitosus Lamson-Scribner, in Macoun, Cat. Canad. Pl. 2(5): 389. 1890.BASIONYM: Alopecurus macounii Vasey 1888. 
Alopecurus gracilis Alopecurus gracilis Willdenow ex Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. 4(1): 38. 1840. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Willdenow s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: LE(fragm)).
Alopecurus macounii Alopecurus macounii Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 12. 1888. TYPE: CANADA: British Columbia: Vancouver Island, Oak Bay, 30 May 1887, Macoun 56 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1356
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 06 Apr 1974 H. S. Thompson 1049
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 13 May 1969 R. Kral 34669
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 25 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34479
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 06 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2270
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 08 Apr 1996 J. Utley s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 23 Mar 1971 R. D. Thomas 22575
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8647
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 27 Mar 1968 R. Mulhern 45
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 07 May 1960 H. E. Ahles 53325
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 19 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38542
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2605
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2555
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2555
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1985 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 3575
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3698
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35113
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35118
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: