Bothriochloa laguroides subsp. torreyana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.)Herter subsp. torreyana (Steud.)Allred & Gould
Common Name:SILVER BLUESTEM; SILVER BEARDGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.)Herter subsp. torreyana (Steud.)Allred & Gould - SILVER BLUESTEM; SILVER BEARDGRASS

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA LAGUROIDES (de Candolle) Herter, subsp. TORREYANA (Steudel) Allred & Gould, Syst. Bot. 8: 179. 1983.
Basionym: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817.
Type: OKLAHOMA: "Indian Territory", on the Canadian River, 1819-1820, James s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis torreyanus Amphilophis torreyanus (Steudel) Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 71. 1901.BASIONYM: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Andropogon glaucus Andropogon glaucus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 153. 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: "Indian Territory", on the Canadian River, 1819-1820, James s.n. (holotype: NY).
Andropogon jamesii Andropogon jamesii Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red. River Louisiana 270. 1853, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Andropogon saccharoides var. glaucus Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, var. glaucus Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 28. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, var. torreyanus Hackel 1889; Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Andropogon torreyanus Andropogon torreyanus Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 93. 1840.BASIONYM: Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Bothriochloa laguroides var. torreyana Bothriochloa laguroides (de Candolle) Herter, var. torreyana (Steudel) Marchi & Longhi-Wagner, Bol. Inst. Bioci. Univ. Fed. Rio Grande do Sul 57: 52. 1998.BASIONYM: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Bothriochloa saccharoides var. torreyana Bothriochloa saccharoides (Swartz) Rydberg, var. torreyana (Steudel) Gould, Southw. Naturalist 3: 212. 1959.BASIONYM: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Dichanthium saccharoides subvar. torreyanum Dichanthium saccharoides (Swartz) Roberty, subvar. torreyanum (Steudel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 168. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon torreyanus Steudel 1840; Andropogon glaucus Torrey 1824, non Retzius 1789, nec Muhlenberg 1817. 
Andropogon hassleri var. aristatus Andropogon hassleri Hackel, var. aristatus Hackel, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 341. 1909. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco: Pilcomayo River, s.d., Rojas 448a (holotype: G?; isotype: US fragm).
Andropogon saccharoides var. pulvinatus Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, var. pulvinatus Gould, Madroño 14: 25. 1957. TYPE: MEXICO: Coahuila: Rancho Sierra Hermosa, 25 Jun 1952, Gould 6467 (holotype: TAES; isotype: US).
Bothriochloa saccharoides var. pulvinata Bothriochloa saccharoides (Swartz) Rydberg, var. pulvinata (Gould) Gould, Southw. Naturalist 3: 212. 1959.BASIONYM: Andropogon saccharoides Swartz, var. pulvinata Gould 1957. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Hale Co. 23 Aug 1934 R. M. Harper 3247
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5256
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: