Helenium drummondii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium drummondii H.Rock
Common Name:FRINGED SNEEZEWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium drummondii H.Rock - FRINGED SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM DRUMMONDII H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 173. 1957.
Basionym: Leptopoda fimbriata Torrey & A. Gray 1842, non Eaton 1829.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 208 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: TEX). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 173. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown NY-Lit Lit-NY: H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 174. 1957.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptopoda fimbriata Leptopoda fimbriata Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 387. 1842, non Eaton 1829. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 208 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: TEX). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 173. 1957.