Tridens eragrostoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens eragrostoides (Vasey & Scribn.)Nash
Common Name:LOVEGRASS TRIDENS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens eragrostoides (Vasey & Scribn.)Nash - LOVEGRASS TRIDENS

Citation

Citation TRIDENS ERAGROSTOIDES (Vasey & Lamson-Scribner) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 142, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: Triodia eragrostoides Vasey & Lamson-Scribner 1890.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Neally s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Davidse, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 259. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sieglingia eragrostoides Sieglingia eragrostoides (Vasey & Lamson-Scribner) L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 539. 1894.BASIONYM: Triodia eragrostoides Vasey & Lamson-Scribner 1890. 
Triodia eragrostoides Triodia eragrostoides Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 58. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Neally s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Davidse, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 259. 1994.
Sieglingia eragrostoides var. scabra Sieglingia eragrostoides (Vasey & Lamson-Scribner) L. H. Dewey, var. scabra Vasey ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 465. 1896. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Aug 1892, Nealley 96 (holotype: US).
Triodia eragrostoides var. scabra Triodia eragrostoides Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, var. scabra (Vasey ex Beal) Bush, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 12: 71. 1902.BASIONYM: Sieglingia eragrostoides (Vasey & Lamson-Scribner) L. H. Dewey, var. scabra Vasey ex Beal 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1846 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Mar 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 117
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 09 Jun 1923 E. L. Ekman 1054
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: