Heteranthera dubia

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.)MacMill.
Common Name:GRASSLEAF MUDPLANTAIN
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.)MacMill. - GRASSLEAF MUDPLANTAIN

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA DUBIA (Jacquin) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 138. 1892.
Basionym: Commelina dubia Jacquin 1768.
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina dubia Commelina dubia Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 3: 9. 1768. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Heteranthera graminea Heteranthera graminea (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 45. 1805.BASIONYM: Leptanthus gramineus Michaux 1803. 
Leptanthus gramineus Leptanthus gramineus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 25. 1803. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Jefferson Co.: Ohio River, near Louisville,
Phrynium dubium Phrynium dubium (Jacquin) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 92. 1924.BASIONYM: Commelina dubia Jacquin 1768. 
Schollera dubia Schollera dubia (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 719. 1891.BASIONYM: Commelina dubia Jacquin 1768. 
Zosterella dubia Zosterella dubia (Jacquin) Small, in Small & J. J. Carter, Fl. Lancaster Co. 68, 319. 1913.BASIONYM: Commelina dubia Jacquin 1768. 
Heteranthera dubia forma terrestris Heteranthera dubia (Jacquin) MacMillan, forma terrestris (Farwell) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 14: 32. 1929.BASIONYM: Phrynium dubium (Jacquin) Farwell, var. terrestre Farwell 1924. 
Phrynium dubium var. terrestre Phrynium dubium (Jacquin) Farwell, var. terrestre Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 92. 1924. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Macomb Co.: Clinton River near Utica, 2 Aug, Farwell 6311 (holotype: BLH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Allegany Co. 01 Aug 1961 A. E. Radford 44195
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20515
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 05 Aug 1969 R. D. Thomas 16316
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: