Silene virginica

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene virginica L.
Common Name:FIRE PINK
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene virginica L. - FIRE PINK

Citation

Citation SILENE VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 419. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 423 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Rabeler, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1053. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silene coccinea Silene coccinea Moench, Suppl. Meth. 305. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silene virginica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2785
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 20 Apr 1976 C. L. Rodgers 7659 Fire pink.
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 24 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8894
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 08 May 1902 F. T. Hubbard s.n.
USA Georgia Hall Co. 15 May 1955 W. H. Duncan 18721
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 11 May 1963 P. L. Redfearn 12331
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 16 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19366 "Fire pink"
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 28 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6149
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 07 Jun 1920 J. P. Chapin 5283
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. J. P. Chapin 5282
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 27 May 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6464
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 18 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-75
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 09 May 1987 L. E. McKinney 2531
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 17 Apr 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-118
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34945
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6375
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 13 Apr 1997 S. R. Hill 29130
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 16 Apr 2011 S. R. Hill 38609
USA Arkansas Little River Co. 22 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30078
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 15 Apr 2003 S. R. Hill 35107 Fire pink.
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 04 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39527
USA Alabama Cullman Co. 18 Apr 1979 R. D. Whetstone 9448
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4462
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 29 Apr 1989 S. R. Hill 20501
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 07 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4208
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2737
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 17 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 1409 Fire pink.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: