Aristida dichotoma var. curtissii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. curtissii A.Gray ex S.Watson & J.M.Coult.
Common Name:CURTISS' THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida dichotoma Michx. var. curtissii A.Gray ex S.Watson & J.M.Coult. - CURTISS' THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA DICHOTOMA Michaux, var. CURTISSII A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 640. 1890.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Bedford Co.: Withoust locality, 8 Oct 1871, Curtiss s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY(2 shts), US(2 shts)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 535. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval Lit Lit: Allred, Rhodora 88: 378. 1986; pers. comm. from Allred

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida basiramea var. curtissii Aristida basiramea Engelmann ex Vasey, var. curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 23: 633. 1940.BASIONYM: Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1890. 
Aristida curtissii Aristida curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 94. 1901.BASIONYM: Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7602
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: