Panicum capillare

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum capillare L.
Common Name:WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum capillare L. - WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation PANICUM CAPILLARE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 58. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 454 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 60. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 152. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea capillaris Chasea capillaris (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 64. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum capillare Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptoloma capillaris Leptoloma capillaris (Linnaeus) Smyth, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 25: 86. 1913.BASIONYM: Panicum capillare Linnaeus 1753. 
Milium capillare Milium capillare (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 203. 1794.BASIONYM: Panicum capillare Linnaeus 1753. 
Leptoloma barbipulvinatum Leptoloma barbipulvinatum (Nash ex Rydberg) Smyth, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 25: 86. 1913.BASIONYM: Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg 1900. 
Milium barbipulvinatum Milium barbipulvinatum (Nash ex Rydberg) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 212. 1914.BASIONYM: Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg 1900. 
Panicum barbipulvinatum Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 21. 1900. TYPE: WYOMING: Yellowstone National Park, Lower Geyser Basin, 4 Aug 1897, Rydberg & Bessey 3544 (holotype: NY).
Panicum barbipulvinatum var. hirsutipes Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg, var. hirsutipes Suksdorf, Werdenda 1: 17. 1927. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Spokane Co.: Spokane River, near the Spokane Bridge, 14 Sep 1916, Suksdorf 9068 (holotype: WS; isotype: US).
Panicum bobartii Panicum bobartii Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 748. 1798. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Bobart s.n. (lectotype: P-L). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 60. 1910.
Panicum capillare subsp. barbipulvinatum Panicum capillare Linnaeus, subsp. barbipulvinatum (Nash ex Rydberg, Tzvelev, Novosti Sist. Vyshh. Nizh. Rast. 1968: 18. 1968.BASIONYM: Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg 1900. 
Panicum capillare var. agreste Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. agreste Gattinger, Tennessee Fl. 94. 1887. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Sumner Co.?: Ridgetop, 14 Sep 1882, Gattinger s.n. holotype: TENN).
Panicum capillare var. barbipulvinatum Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. barbipulvinatum (Nash ex Rydberg) McGregor, Phytologia 55: 256. 1984.BASIONYM: Panicum barbipulvinatum Nash ex Rydberg 1900. 
Panicum capillare var. brevifolium Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. brevifolium Vasey, in Rydberg & Shear, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 5: 21. 1897. TYPE: MONTANA: Gallatin Co.: Manhattan, sand bar in the Gallatin River, 19 Jul 1895, Shear 436 (holotype: US).
Panicum capillare var. occidentale Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. occidentale Rydberg, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 186. 1895. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Grant Co.: Whitman, 19 Sep 1893, Rydberg 1788 (holotype: NY?; isotype: US).
Panicum capillare var. vulgare Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. vulgare Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 44. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum capillare Linnaeus, var. agreste Gattinger 1887. 
Panicum elegantulum Panicum elegantulum Suksdorf, Werdenda 1: 16. 1927, non Mez 1917. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Spokane Co.: Spokane,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 31 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7329
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 May 1954 D. Demaree 35255
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4358
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 10 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25917
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Oct 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5986
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 07 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50342
USA Tennessee Jefferson Co. 06 Aug 1948 Chapman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: