Bulbostylis capillaris

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis capillaris (L.)C.B.Clarke
Common Name:DENSETUFT HAIRSEDGE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis capillaris (L.)C.B.Clarke - DENSETUFT HAIRSEDGE

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS CAPILLARIS (Linnaeus) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 652. 1893.
Basionym: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: LINN 71.25). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 40: 395. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 4: 212. 1971.
Jackson USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis capillaris Fimbristylis capillaris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual 530. 1848.BASIONYM: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Iria capillaris Iria capillaris (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 753. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Isolepis capillaris Isolepis capillaris (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 118. 1817.BASIONYM: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus capillaris Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 49. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: LINN 71.25). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 40: 395. 1938.
Stenophyllus capillaris Stenophyllus capillaris (Linnaeus) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 30. 1894.BASIONYM: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Trichelostylis capillaris Trichelostylis capillaris (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 742. 1861.BASIONYM: Scirpus capillaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Bulbostylis capillaris var. crebra Bulbostylis capillaris (Linnaeus) C. B. Clarke, var. crebra Fernald, Rhodora 40: 395. 1938. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Muddy Pond, Stony Brook Reservation, 22 Aug 1912, Kennedy s.n. (holotype: GH).
Bulbostylis capillaris var. isopoda Bulbostylis capillaris (Linnaeus) C. B. Clarke, var. isopoda Fernald, Rhodora 40: 395. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: S of False Cape, s.d., Fernald & Long 3737 (holotype: GH).
Cyperus minimus Cyperus minimus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 44. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. van Royen 902.88-688 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by C. D. Adams, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 179. 2004.
Isolepis brachyphyllus Isolepis brachyphyllus (Link) Schultes, Mant. 2: 64. 1824.BASIONYM: Scirpus brachyphyllus Link 1820. 
Isolepis radiciflora Isolepis radiciflora Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 318. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Scirpus brachyphyllus Scirpus brachyphyllus Link, Jahrb. Gewächsk. 1(3): 78. 1820. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Scirpus muehlenbergii Scirpus muehlenbergii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 207. 1824 ("1825").  
Stenophyllus capillaris var. cryptostachys Stenophyllus capillaris (Linnaeus) Britton, var. cryptostachys Fernald, Rhodora 19: 154. 1917. TYPE: MISSOURI: Shannon Co.: Monteer, 9 Oct 1910, Bush 6398c (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Sep 1989 L. C. Anderson 12314
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 947
USA Florida Jackson Co. 21 Sep 2010 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 16 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158324
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 937
USA Georgia Hall Co. 01 Jul 1955 W. P. Adams 19019
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 20 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 28650
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1146
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25000
USA West Virginia Monongalia Co. 14 Aug 1941 H. A. Davis 4227
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: