Yucca gloriosa

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Yucca gloriosa L.
Common Name:MOUNDLILY YUCCA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca gloriosa L. - MOUNDLILY YUCCA

Citation

Citation YUCCA GLORIOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Nassau GH  
Pinellas DUKE - Lit  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yucca gloriosa forma genuina Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus, forma genuina Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 39. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Yucca gloriosa var. recurvifolia Yucca gloriosa Linnaeus, var. recurvifolia (Salisbury) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 39. 1873.BASIONYM: Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury 1806. 
Yucca recurvifolia Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 31. 1806.  
Yucca pendula Yucca pendula Sieber ex Carrière, Rev. Hort., ser. 4. 8: 488, t. 104. 1859.  
Yucca recurva Yucca recurva Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 69. 1812, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Yucca recurvifolia Salisbury 1806. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Nov 1984 L. C. Anderson 7747
USA North Carolina Guilford Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 12409
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: