Lilium superbum

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium superbum L.
Common Name:TURKSCAP LILY
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium superbum L. - TURKSCAP LILY

Citation

Citation LILIUM SUPERBUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 434. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 420.8). Lectotypified by W. P. Adams & Dress, Baileya 21: 179. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 179. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium canadense subsp. superbum Lilium canadense Linnaeus, subsp. superbum (Linnaeus) Baker, Gard. Chron. 1871: 1165. 1871.BASIONYM: Lilium superbum Linnaeus 1762. 
Lilium gazarubrum Lilium gazarubrum Roane & M. K. Henry, Quart. Bull. N. Amer. Lily Soc. 34(1): 28-29. 1980.  
Lilium mary-henryae Lilium mary-henryae Roane & M. K. Henry, Quart. Bull. N. Amer. Lily Soc. 34(1): 26-27. 1980.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 01 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38433
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: