Ipomoea triloba

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea triloba L.
Common Name:LITTLEBELL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea triloba L. - LITTLEBELL

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA TRILOBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 161. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: pl. 97(1). 1707). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 127. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphione lobata Amphione lobata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Batatas triloba Batatas triloba (Linnaeus) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 127. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus subquinquelobus Convolvulus subquinquelobus Wood, in Rees, Cycl. 9: Convolvulus no. 38. 1808, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus trilobus Convolvulus trilobus (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 564. 1792.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea triloba var. genuina Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus, var. genuina Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 277. 1869, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea triloba var. normalis Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 446. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Quamoclit triloba Quamoclit triloba (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 259. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus dentatus Convolvulus dentatus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 89. 1837, non Vahl 1794.. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Convolvulus heterophyllus Convolvulus heterophyllus Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic. 36. 1893, non Sprengel 1824. TYPE: MEXICO:
Convolvulus ipomoea Convolvulus ipomoea Vellozo, Fl. Flumin 72: 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Convolvulus mariannensis Convolvulus mariannensis (Choisy) Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Safford, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 247. 1905.BASIONYM: Ipomoea mariannensis Choisy 1834. 
Convolvulus sloanei Convolvulus sloanei Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 593. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea parviflora Vahl 1794. 
Ipomoea blancoi Ipomoea blancoi Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 389. 1845.BASIONYM: Convolvulus dentatus Blanco 1837, non Vahl 1794. 
Ipomoea eustachiana Ipomoea eustachiana Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 12, t. 36. 1767. TYPE: ST. EUSTIS: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 36. 1767). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 127. 1978.
Ipomoea galapagensis Ipomoea galapagensis Andersson, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl., ser. 3. 41: 213. 1855 ("1853"). TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands: Without data, Andersson s.n. (holotype: S?; isotype: K).
Ipomoea hirta Ipomoea hirta M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(2): 264. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Oaxaca, s.d., Galeotti 1374 (holotype: BR?).
Ipomoea krugii Ipomoea krugii Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 472. 1908. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Ipomoea mariannensis Ipomoea mariannensis Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 468. 1834 ("1833"). TYPE: MARIANAS ISLANDS:
Ipomoea parviflora Ipomoea parviflora Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 34. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix:
Ipomoea setifera var. orbicularis Ipomoea setifera Poiret, var. orbicularis Chodat & Hassler, Bull Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 687. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea triloba var. eustachiana Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus, var. eustachiana (Jacquin) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 470. 1862.BASIONYM: Ipomoea eustachiana Jacquin 1767. 
Ipomoea triloba var. quinqueloba Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus, var. quinqueloba Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 446. 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Ipomoea webbii Ipomoea webbii Coutinho, Cat. Herb. Gorg. Univ. Olisip. 304. 1914.  
Quamoclit eustachiana Quamoclit eustachiana (Jacquin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 259. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea eustachiana Jacquin 1767.