Sabatia campanulata

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia campanulata (L.)Torr.
Common Name:SLENDER ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia campanulata (L.)Torr. - SLENDER ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA CAMPANULATA (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 217. 1824.
Basionym: Chironia campanulata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 252.4). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 52. 1915.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FSU  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia campanulata Chironia campanulata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 190. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 252.4). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 52. 1915.
Chironia campanulata var. gracilis Chironia campanulata Linnaeus, var. gracilis (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 282. 1805.BASIONYM: Chironia gracilis Michaux 1803. 
Chironia gracilis Chironia gracilis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 146. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Sabatia campanulata var. gracilis Sabatia campanulata (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. gracilis (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 444. 1937.BASIONYM: Chironia gracilis Michaux 1803. 
Sabatia gracilis Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 32. 1806.BASIONYM: Chironia gracilis Michaux 1803. 
Sabatia campanulata forma albina Sabatia campanulata (Linnaeus) Torrey, forma albina Fernald, Rhodora 18: 151. 1916. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Small Pond, Barnstable, 31 Jul 1913, Fernald 10224 (holotype: NEBC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14310
USA Florida Washington Co. 06 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20016
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 05 Aug 1960 J.A. McArthur s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14346
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: