Salix caroliniana

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix caroliniana Michx.
Common Name:CAROLINA WILLOW; COASTALPLAIN WILLOW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species Salix caroliniana Michx. - CAROLINA WILLOW; COASTALPLAIN WILLOW

Citation

Citation SALIX CAROLINIANA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 226. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun NLU-Lit Lit-NLU: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amerina balduiniana Amerina balduiniana Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 16. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH 00002851). Lectotypified by G. S. Lim et al., Rhodora 115: 173. 2013.
Amerina caroliniana Amerina caroliniana (Michaux) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 15, 16. 1838.BASIONYM: Salix caroliniana Michaux 1803. 
Salix harbisonii Salix harbisonii C. K. Schneider, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 29. 1919. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, 5 Apr 1918, Harbison 5 (holotype: A; isotypes: NCU, PAC-(3984), US).
Salix longipes forma gongylocarpa Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, forma gongylocarpa Shuttleworth ex Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 22. 1867.BASIONYM: Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, var. pubescens Andersson 1858. 
Salix longipes var. pubescens Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, var. pubescens Andersson, Salices Bor.-Amer. 7. 1858. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, Apr 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: K; isotypes: A fragm, MO, S).
Salix nigra forma gongylocarpa Salix nigra Marshall, forma gongylocarpa (Shuttleworth ex Andersson) Andersson, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 201. 1868.BASIONYM: Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, forma gongylocarpa Shuttleworth ex Andersson 1867; Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, var. pubescens Andersson 1858. 
Salix nigra var. longipes Salix nigra Marshall, var. longipes (Shuttleworth ex Andersson) Andersson, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 201. 1868.BASIONYM: Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson 1858. 
Salix occidentalis var. longipes Salix occidentalis Bosc ex W. D. J. Koch, var. longipes (Shuttleworth ex Andersson) Bebb, Garden & Forest 8: 363. 1895.BASIONYM: Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson 1858. 
Salix amphibia Salix amphibia Small, Fl. Miami 61, 200. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Long Key, 18-26 Jan 1909, Small & Carter 2898 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: DUKE, FLAS, GH, MTJB, MO, NCU, PH, US, WVA). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 22. 1986.
Salix cordata forma discolor Salix cordata Muhlenberg, forma discolor Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 159. 1867.  
Salix longipes Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, Oefvers. Foerh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 15: 114. 1858.  
Salix longipes forma venulosa Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, forma venulosa Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 22. 1867. TYPE: TEXAS: Uvalde Co.: Nueces River, 15 May 1851, Wright 1879 lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 22. 1986.
Salix longipes var. venulosa Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, var. venulosa (Andersson) C. K. Schneider, Bot. Gaz. 65: 14. 1918.BASIONYM: Salix nigra Marshall, forma venulosa Andersson 1867. 
Salix longipes var. wardii Salix longipes Shuttleworth ex Andersson, var. wardii (Bebb) C. K. Schneider, Bot. Gaz. 65: 22. 1918.BASIONYM: Salix nigra Marshall, var. wardii Bebb 1881. 
Salix nigra var. venulosa Salix nigra Marshall, var. venulosa (Andersson) Bebb, in Coville, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 4: 199. 1893.BASIONYM: Salix nigra Marshall, forma venulosa Andersson 1867. 
Salix nigra var. wardii Salix nigra Marshall, var. wardii Bebb, U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 22: 114. 1881. TYPE: DISTR. OF COLUMBIA: Washington, 4 Jun 1881, Ward s.n. (lectotype: F; isolectotypes: A, CM, GH, NA). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 22. 1986.
Salix occidentalis Salix occidentalis Bosc ex W. D. J. Koch, Salic. Eur. 16. 1828, non Walter 1788. TYPE: CUBA: Without locality, s.d., Sieber s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: S(fragm)).
Salix wardii Salix wardii (Bebb) Bebb, Garden & Forest 8: 363. 1895.BASIONYM: Salix nigra Marshall, var. wardii Bebb 1881.