Ajuga reptans

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Ajuga reptans L.
Common Name:COMMON BUGLE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Ajuga
Species Ajuga reptans L. - COMMON BUGLE

Citation

Citation AJUGA REPTANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 561. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 721.10). Lectotypified by Hedge, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 16. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bugula reptans Bugula reptans (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 518. 1766.BASIONYM: Ajuga reptans Linnaeus 1753. 
Ajuga alpina Ajuga alpina Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Mant. 3: 54. 1843, non Linnaeus 1767, nec Villars 1787. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Ajuga barrelieri Ajuga barrelieri Tenore, Fl. Napol. 5: pl. 420(2). 1835-1836. TYPE: ITALY:
Ajuga densiflora Ajuga densiflora Tenore, Fl. Napol. 5: pl. 239(2). 1835-1836. TYPE: ITALY:
Ajuga genevensis Ajuga Gènevensis Withering, Arr. Brit. Pl., ed. 3. 3: 516. 1796, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Bugula decumbens Bugula decumbens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.