Vanilla pompona

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Vanilla pompona Schiede
Common Name:WEST INDIAN VANILLA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Vanilla
Species Vanilla pompona Schiede - WEST INDIAN VANILLA

Citation

Citation VANILLA POMPONA Schiede, Linnaea 4 574. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla and Colipa, s.d., Schiede 1043 (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vanilla grandiflora Vanilla grandiflora Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orch. 435. 1840. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Vanilla lutescens Vanilla lutescens Moquin-Tandon ex Dupuis, Rev. Hort., ser. 4. 5: 121, f. 24. 1856.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 23 Jul 1936 T. G. Yuncker 6045
Mexico Guerrero 13 Sep 1937 H. et al. 11387
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: