Nymphoides cristata

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.)Kuntze
Common Name:CRESTED FLOATINGHEART
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.)Kuntze - CRESTED FLOATINGHEART

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES CRISTATA (Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.
Basionym: Menyanthes cristata Roxburgh 1799.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum cristatum Limnanthemum cristatum (Roxburgh) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 342. 1838.BASIONYM: Menyanthes cristata Roxburgh 1799. 
Menyanthes cristata Menyanthes cristata Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 2: 3, pl. 105. 1799. TYPE: INDIA:
Villarsia cristata Villarsia cristata (Roxburgh) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 582. 1824.BASIONYM: Menyanthes cristata Roxburgh 1799. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Mar 2011 P. L. Howell 1185
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Apr 2017 M. Morgan s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Mar 2010 P. L. Howell 1145
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Aug 1999 K. C. Burks 1163
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2002 J. Spurlino s.d.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: