Impatiens capensis

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens capensis Meerb.
Common Name:TOUCH-ME-NOT; JEWELWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyBALSAMINACEAE
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens capensis Meerb. - TOUCH-ME-NOT; JEWELWEED

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS CAPENSIS Meerburgh, Afb. Zeldz. Ges. pl. x. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Meerburgh, Afb. Zeldz. Gew. pl. x. 1775). Lectotypified by B. L. Burtt, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1938: 161-163. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysaea biflora Chrysaea biflora (Walter) Nieuwland & Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 473. 1916.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter 1788. 
Impatiens biflora Impatiens biflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 219. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Impatiens fulva Impatiens fulva Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 146. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter 1788. 
Impatiens noli-tangere subsp. biflora Impatiens noli-tangere Linnaeus, subsp. biflora (Walter) Hultén, Ark. Bot., ser. 2. 7(1): 84. 1968.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter 1788. 
Impatiens biflora forma albiflora Impatiens biflora Walter, forma albiflora (E. L. Rand & Redfield) Weatherby, Rhodora 19: 115. 1917.BASIONYM: Impatiens fulva Nuttall, forma albiflora E. L. Rand & Redfield 1894. 
Impatiens biflora forma citrina Impatiens biflora Walter, forma citrina Weatherby, Rhodora 19: 115. 1917. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Windham Co.: Thompson, 7 Sep 1908, Bissell & Weatherby s.n. (holotype: GH).
Impatiens biflora forma immaculata Impatiens biflora Walter, forma immaculata Weatherby, Rhodora 19: 117. 1917. TYPE: MAINE: Aroostook Co.: St. Francis, 16 Aug 1893, Fernald 21A (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, NEBC (2 shts)). Lectotypified by Zika, Rhodora 108: 64. 2006.
Impatiens biflora forma peasei Impatiens biflora Walter, forma peasei A. H. Moore ex Weatherby, Rhodora 19: 116. 1917. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Coos Co.: Whitefield, 2 Sep 1913, Pease 14506 (holotype: GH).
Impatiens biflora forma platymeris Impatiens biflora Walter, forma platymeris Weatherby, Rhodora 21: 99. 1919. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: New Haven Co.: Southbury, 13 Aug 1918, Weatherby s.n. (holotype: GH).
Impatiens capensis forma albiflora Impatiens capensis Meerburgh, forma albiflora (E. L. Rand & Redfield) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 205. 1948.BASIONYM: Impatiens fulva Nuttall, forma albiflora E. L. Rand & Redfield 1894. 
Impatiens capensis forma citrina Impatiens capensis Meerburgh, forma citrina (Weatherby) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 205. 1948.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter, forma citrina Weatherby 1917. 
Impatiens capensis forma immaculata Impatiens capensis Meerburgh, forma immaculata (Weatherby) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 205. 1948.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter, forma immaculata Weatherby 1917. 
Impatiens capensis forma peasei Impatiens capensis Meerburgh, forma peasei (A. H. Moore ex Weatherby) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 205. 1948.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter, forma peasei A. H. Moore ex Weatherby 1917. 
Impatiens capensis forma platymeris Impatiens capensis Meerburgh, forma platymeris (Weatherby) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 205. 1948.BASIONYM: Impatiens biflora Walter, forma platymeris Weatherby 1919. 
Impatiens fulva forma albiflora Impatiens fulva Nuttall, forma albiflora E. L. Rand & Redfield, Fl. Mt. Desert Isl. 88. 1894. TYPE: MAINE: Hancock Co.: W side of Southwest Harbor, Mt. Desert Island, 13 Aug 1889, Rand s.n. (lectotype: NEBC; isolectotype: NEBC). Lectotypified by Zika, Rhodora 108: 63. 2006.
Impatiens montana Impatiens montana Rafinesque, Atl. J. 153. 1832.  
Impatiens nortonii Impatiens nortonii Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 95. 1910. TYPE: KANSAS: Pottawatomie Co.: Without data, 1895, Norton 58 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 10 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45179
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 217
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 10 Sep 1966 R. D. Thomas 132
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Oct 1970 R. D. Thomas 21400
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4387
USA Georgia Clark Co. 06 Oct 1979 Gerald L. Smith 749
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 02 Sep 1990 S. R. Hill 21901
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 36
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 22 Sep 1965 J. W. Thieret 20771
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 16 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 46749
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 03 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3022
USA Virginia Spotsylvania Co. 26 Jul 1979 T. R. Bradley 15936
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: