Rhynchospora thornei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora thornei Kral
Common Name:THORNE'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora thornei Kral - THORNE'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA THORNEI Kral, Sida 7: 42. 1977.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: GEORGIA: Baker Co.: Emory University Field Station Experimenta Area near Mossy Pond, 23 Jun 1947, Thorne 4881 (holotype: RSA; isotype: VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Putnam FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 921
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Jun 2002 B. A. Sorrie 10950
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1418
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 16 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25129
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 16 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25120
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: