Cynodon nlemfuensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderyst
Common Name:AFRICAN BERMUDAGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cynodon
Species Cynodon nlemfuensis Vanderyst - AFRICAN BERMUDAGRASS

Citation

Citation CYNODON NLEMFUENSIS Vanderyst, Bull. Agric. Congo Belge 13: 342. 1922.
Basionym: **
Type: CONGO/ZAIRE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon dactylon var. sarmentosus Cynodon dactylon (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. sarmentosus Parodi, Revista Argent. Agron. 23: 185. 1956. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Without data, Luna s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Cynodon parodii Cynodon parodii Caro & E. A. Sánchez, Kurtziana 5: 193. 1970.BASIONYM: Cynodon dactylon (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. sarmentosus Parodi 1956. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 May 1997 G. Gann 7
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 1992 D. W. Hall 1942
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jan 2004 B. F. Hansen 13002
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 2004 C. vanHoek 3000
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Aug 2008 B. Gray s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Dec 2014 F. Crabill s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Apr 2016 C. Smith s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: