Prunus serotina var. alabamensis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus serotina Ehrh. var. alabamensis (C.Mohr)Little
Common Name:ALABAMA CHERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus serotina Ehrh. var. alabamensis (C.Mohr)Little - ALABAMA CHERRY

Citation

Citation PRUNUS SEROTINA Ehrhart, var. ALABAMENSIS (C. Mohr) Little, Phytologia 4: 309. 1953.
Basionym: Prunus alabamensis C. Mohr 1899.
Type: ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: Red Mountain, near Birmingham, 10 May 1898, Mohr s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Brittonia 7: 301. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Padus alabamensis Padus alabamensis (C. Mohr) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 574, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Prunus alabamensis C. Mohr 1899. 
Padus cuthbertii Padus cuthbertii (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 574, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Prunus cuthbertii Small 1901. 
Prunus alabamensis Prunus alabamensis C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 118. 1899. ALABAMA: Jefferson Co.: Red Mountain, near Birmingham, 10 May 1898, Mohr s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Brittonia 7: 301. 1951.
Prunus cuthbertii Prunus cuthbertii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 290. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Near Augusta, 2 Jun 1899, Cuthbert 364 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Brittonia 7: 300. 1951.
Prunus hirsuta Prunus hirsuta Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 541. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Prunus serotina forma alabamensis Prunus serotina Ehrhart, forma alabamensis (C. Mohr) C. K. Schneider ex Schwerin, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 15: 3. 1907.BASIONYM: Prunus alabamensis C. Mohr 1899. 
Prunus serotina subsp. hirsuta Prunus serotina Ehrhart, subsp. hirsuta (Elliott) McVaugh, Brittonia 7: 299. 1951.BASIONYM: Prunus hirsuta Elliott 1821. 
Padus australis Padus australis (Beadle) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 574, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Prunus australis Beadle 1902. 
Prunus australis Prunus australis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 162. 1902. TYPE: ALABAMA: Conecuh Co.: Near Evergreen, 1 Oct 1900, Beadle s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Brittonia 7: 302. 1951.