Carex godfreyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex godfreyi Naczi
Common Name:GODFREY'S SEDGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex godfreyi Naczi - GODFREY'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GODFREYI Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 200. 1993.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Aster Park, 0.2 mi. E of junction of FL 40 and FL 445A, along N side of FL 40, 22 Apr 1991, Naczi 2781 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, NCU, NY, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 202-203. 1993.
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden NY-Lit Lit-NY: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 202-203. 1993.
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 202-203. 1993.
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 202-203. 1993.
Martin NY-Lit Lit-NY: Naczi, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 202-203. 1993.
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FTG  
Suwannee FTG  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex amphibola var. godfreyi Carex amphibola Steudel, var. godfreyi (Naczi) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 468. 2012.BASIONYM: Carex godfreyi Naczi 1993. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21565
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21643
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19144
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19188
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25485
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19212
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22624
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2363
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 2005 C. vanHoek HR0217
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16369
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1992 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 May 1990 R. F. C. Naczi 2384
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Mar 1987 R. Simons s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7052
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Apr 2009 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Apr 2009 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2311
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21303
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21379
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21340
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21548
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 May 1990 R. F. C. Naczi 2371
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63258
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11450
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25693
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Apr 1995 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7363
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. F. C. Naczi 2778
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1980 A.G. Shuey 2435
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1563
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53090
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Apr 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 20 May 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16836
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18596
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18681
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18766
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22277
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Mar 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek 2878
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Apr 2008 S. Dickman 74
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: