Gamochaeta simplicicaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.)Cabrera
Common Name:SINGLESTEM EVERLASTING; SIMPLE-STEM CUDWEED
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.)Cabrera - SINGLESTEM EVERLASTING; SIMPLE-STEM CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA SIMPLICICAULIS (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 379. 1961.
Basionym: Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: CumanĂ¡, s.d., Humboldt 343 (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton US-Lit Lit-US: G. L. Nesom, Sida 18: 1263. 1999.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium purpureum var. simplicicaule Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, var. simplicicaule (Willdenow ex Sprengel) Klatt, Linnaea 42: 140. 1878-1879.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel 1826. 
Gnaphalium simplicicaule Gnaphalium simplicicaule Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 481. 1826. VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt 343 (holotype: B-W).