Livistona rotundifolia

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Livistona rotundifolia (Lam.)Mart.
Common Name:FOOTSTOOL PALM
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Livistona
Species Livistona rotundifolia (Lam.)Mart. - FOOTSTOOL PALM

Citation

Citation LIVISTONA ROTUNDIFOLIA (Lamarck) Martius, in Martius et al., Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 241. 1838.
Basionym: Corypha rotundifolia Lamarck 1786.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corypha rotundifolia Corypha rotundifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 131. 1786.  
Saribus rotundifolius Saribus rotundifolius (Lamarck) Blume, Rumphia 2: 49. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Corypha rotundifolia Lamarck 1786.