Tithonia rotundifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.)S.F.Blake
Common Name:CLAVEL DE MUERTO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tithonia
Species Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.)S.F.Blake - CLAVEL DE MUERTO

Citation

Citation TITHONIA ROTUNDIFOLIA (Miller) S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 41. 1917.
Basionym: Tagetes rotundifolia Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cult. in England, s.d., Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes rotundifolia Tagetes rotundifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cult. in England, s.d., Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).
Helianthus speciosus Helianthus speciosus Hooker, Bot. Mag. 61: t. 3295. 1834. TYPE: Without data (holotype: K).
Leighia speciosa Leighia speciosa (Hooker) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 583. 1836.BASIONYM: Helianthus speciosus Hooker 1834. 
Tithonia aristata Tithonia aristata Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1852: 114. 1852. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Aguacate, s.d., Oersted s.n. (holotype: Drawing at C).
Tithonia heterophylla Tithonia heterophylla Grisebach, Bonplandia (Hannover) 6: 9. 1858. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, 1810, Duchassaing de Fontbressin s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotype: GOET).
Tithonia macrophylla Tithonia macrophylla S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 26: 140. 1891. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Barranca near Guadalajara, Sep 1889, Pringle 2798 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, MICH, NY, US).
Tithonia speciosa (Hook.)Griseb. Tithonia speciosa (Hooker) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 155. 1866.BASIONYM: Helianthus speciosus Hooker 1834. 
Tithonia tagetiflora Tithonia tagetiflora Desfontaines, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 1: 49, pl. 4. 1802, non Lamarck 1797. TYPE: Without data, Thiery s.n. (holotype: P).
Tithonia tagetiflora Tithonia tagetiflora Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. t. 708. 1797. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: t. 708. 1797). Lectotypified by La Duke, Rhodora 84: 480. 1982.
Tithonia uniflora Tithonia uniflora Desfontaines ex J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1259. 1791.  
Tithonia vilmoriniana Tithonia vilmoriniana Pampanini, Boll. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1908: 133. 1908. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán: Jacona, without data (holotype: FI).
Urbanisol aristata Urbanisol aristata (Oersted) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891.BASIONYM: Tithonia aristata Oersted 1852. 
Urbanisol heterophylla Urbanisol heterophylla (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891.BASIONYM: Tithonia heterophylla Grisebach 1858. 
Urbanisol tagetifolia Urbanisol tagetifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 370. 1891.BASIONYM: Tithonia tagetiflora Desfontaines 1802, non Lamarck 1797. 
Urbanisol tagetifolia var. normalis Urbanisol tagetifolia Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 370. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Urbanisol tagetifolia Kuntze 1891; Tithonia tagetiflora Desfontaines 1802, non Lamarck 1797. 
Urbanisol tagetifolia var. speciosa Urbanisol tagetifolia Kuntze, var. speciosa (Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 370. 1891.BASIONYM: Helianthus speciosus Hooker 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 08 Sep 2007 S. R. Hill 37653 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 08 Sep 2007 S. R. Hill 37653 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 15 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22627 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 23 Jul 1989 S. R. Hill 20784 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Jung 0804A.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4127 CULTIVATED.
Saba 06 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3371
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: