Glandularia aristigera

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Glandularia aristigera (S.Moore)Tronc.
Common Name:SOUTH AMERICAN MOCK VERVAIN; MOSS VERBENA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Glandularia
Species Glandularia aristigera (S.Moore)Tronc. - SOUTH AMERICAN MOCK VERVAIN; MOSS VERBENA

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA ARISTIGERA (S. Moore) Troncoso, Darwiniana 14: 636. 1968.
Basionym: Verbena aristigera S. Moore 1895.
Type: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso do Sul: Near Mt. Pão d'Assucar, between Coimbrá and Rio Apa, Feb 1891-1892, Moore 1083 (holotype: BM?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie TO-Lit Lit-TO: Moldenke, Phytologia 3 6: 456. 1977.
Duval WIS-Lit Lit-WIS: Moldenke, Phytologia 36: 456. 1977.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette WIS-Lit Lit-WIS: Moldenke, Phytologia 36: 456. 1977.
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glandularia tenuisecta Glandularia tenuisecta (Briquet) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1139, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Verbena tenuisecta Briquet 1904. 
Verbena aristigera Verbena pulchella Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 3: pl. 295. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso do Sul: Near Mt. Pão d'Assucar, between Coimbrá and Rio Apa, Feb 1891-1892, Moore 1083 (holotype: BM?).
Verbena tenuisecta Verbena tenuisecta Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 7/8: 294. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Verbena tenuisecta var. alba Verbena tenuisecta Briquet, var. alba Moldenke, Annot. Classif. List 113. 1939. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Glandularia pulchella var. gracilior Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso, var. gracilior Troncoso, Darwiniana 13: 476. 1964. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires:
Verbena erinoides var. alba Verbena erinoides Lamarck, var. alba Benary ex Wittmack, Gartenflora 49: 585, f. 87. 1900.  
Verbena pulchella var. gracilior Verbena pulchella Sweet, var. gracilior (Troncoso) Shinners, Sida 2: 266. 1966.BASIONYM: Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso, var. gracilior Troncoso 1964. 
Verbena tenuisecta forma alba Verbena tenuisecta Briquet, forma alba (Benary ex Wittmack) Moldenke, Phytologia 36: 164. 1977.BASIONYM: Verbena erinoides Lamarck, var. alba Benary ex Wittmack 1900. 
Verbena tenuisecta var. glabrata Verbena tenuisecta Briquet, var. glabrata Moldenke, Phytologia 7: 259. 1960. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5766
USA Florida Washington Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 397
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7384
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1220
USA Florida Nassau Co. 29 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53463
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11397
USA Florida Madison Co. 06 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30807
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51575
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9489
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53039
USA Florida Columbia Co. 13 Jul 2001 S. Myers 169
USA Florida Marion Co. 25 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3930
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13436
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2402
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 106
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Mar 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 613
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26869
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2567
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10093
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9002
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1966 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16464
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 19 Jul 2012 S. Myers 625
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17002
USA Florida Columbia Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17086
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3596
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3621
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18649
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18691
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18796
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4071
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22338
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22412
USA Florida Bay Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22397
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 May 2015 S. Myers 1738
USA Florida Holmes Co. 07 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 24021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3776 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 26 Jun 1961 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1655
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24843
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24857
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24916
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 21 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 148
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 28 Jun 1968 A. H. Liogier 11910
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 01 Jul 2016 S. Myers 1850
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24939
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Apr 1961 S. A. Keen 61111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: