Zephyranthes atamasca var. treatiae

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes atamasca (L.)Herb. var. treatiae (S.Watson)Meerow
Common Name:TREAT'S ZEPHYRLILY; TREAT'S RAINLILY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes atamasca (L.)Herb. var. treatiae (S.Watson)Meerow - TREAT'S ZEPHYRLILY; TREAT'S RAINLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES ATAMASCA (Linnaeus) Herbert, var. TREATIAE (S. Watson) Meerow, Herbertia 41: 94. 1985.
Basionym: Zephyranthes treatiae S. Watson 1879.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis treatiae Amaryllis treatiae (S. Watson) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 654. 1883.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes treatiae S. Watson 1879. 
Atamosco treatiae Atamosco treatiae (S. Watson) Greene, Pittonia 3: 187. 1897.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes treatiae S. Watson 1879. 
Zephyranthes treatiae Zephyranthes treatiae S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 300. 1879. TYPE: FLORIDA

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 21 Jan 1934 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25681
USA Florida Duval Co. 28 Feb and (flowers) 23 March 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6347
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5421
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Mar 1980 R. D. Suttkus 80-5-1
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR0146
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1977 A. N. Arcuri 146
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19168
USA Florida Hardee Co. 02 Mar 2004 B. F. Hansen 13010
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5348
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 1961 V. Ducey 279
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1983 D. Richardson 967
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Jan 1935 H. H. Hume 1321
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Mar 1928 G. F. Weber s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5209
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Mar 1971 G. H. Morton 4672
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10477
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53186
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29574
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25696
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Feb 1963 R. Overstreet 40
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Feb 1935 H. H. Hume 1271
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Feb 1970 P. Genelle 85
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 23 Apr 1933 E. West s.n. [See Flagg & Smith annotation dated 27 July 2006 (on photograph of specimen).]
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Mar 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 552
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23801
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23920
USA Florida Jefferson Co. s.d. M. Kuck 116
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Feb 1976 A.G. Shuey 1588
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Mar 1935 H. H. Hume 1280
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Mar 1936 H. H. Hume 1358
USA Florida Dixie Co. 29 Mar 1936 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2580
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Apr 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 652
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10663
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5748
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 13 Mar 1938 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Mar 1984 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8964
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jun 2001 R. A. Hattaway LR0731
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Mar 2003 C. Slaughter 13733
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 665
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0141
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12718
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Mar 2005 K. Alvarez PC0160
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Apr 2016 R. G. Risch s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: