Symphyotrichum plumosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum plumosum (Small)Semple
Common Name:
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum plumosum (Small)Semple

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM PLUMOSUM (Small) Semple, in Semple et al., Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 41: 134. 2002.
Basionym: Aster plumosus Small 1924
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, Oct 1897, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster plumosus Aster plumosus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 387. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, Oct 1897, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Symphyotrichum concolor var. plumosum Symphyotrichum concolor (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var.plumosum (Small) Wunderlin & B. F. Hansen, Novon 11: 367. 2001.BASIONYM: Aster plumosus Small 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 3 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18927
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Nov 1962 A. F. Clewell 736
USA Florida Liberty Co. 4 Nov 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82607
USA Florida Liberty Co. 4 Nov 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82606
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 859
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15682
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11690
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11680
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10925
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10929
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: