Carex albolutescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex albolutescens Schwein.
Common Name:GREENWHITE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex albolutescens Schwein. - GREENWHITE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ALBOLUTESCENS Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 66. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA/PENNSYLVANIA: Salem and Bethlehem, s.d., Herb. Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon DUKE  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 02 Apr 1976 C. M. Allen 6949
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: