Dioscorea polystachya

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea polystachya Turcz.
Common Name:CHINESE YAM; CINNAMON VINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea polystachya Turcz. - CHINESE YAM; CINNAMON VINE

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA POLYSTACHYA Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 10: 158. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea batatas Dioscorea batatas Decaisne, Rev. Hort., ser. 4. 3: 243. 1854.  
Dioscorea cayenensis var. pseudobatatas Dioscorea cayenensis Lamarck, var. pseudobatatas Hauman, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 27: 488, f. 23-24. 1916. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Dioscorea decaisneana Dioscorea decaisneana Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1865: 11. 1865. TYPE: CHINA:
Dioscorea doryphora Dioscorea doryphora Hance, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 5: 244. 1866. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. linnaei Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus, var. linnaei Prain & Burkill, J. & Proc. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 10: 30. 1914. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Walker 46 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: E 3 shts). Lectotypified by Jayasuriya, in Dassanayake et al., Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 9: 68. 1995.
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. meeboldtii Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus, var. meeboldtii Prain & Burkill, Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. (Calcutta) 14: 393. 1939. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Cochin Distr., Perambikolam, s.d., Meebold 12374 (holotype: ?).
Dioscorea oppositifolia var. thwaitesii Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus, var. thwaitesii Prain & Burkill, J. & Proc. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 10: 30. 1914. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Walker 147 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Jayasuriya, in Dassanayake et al., Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 9: 68. 1995.
Dioscorea potaninii Dioscorea potaninii Prain & Burkill, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1933: 243. 1933. TYPE: CHINA:
Dioscorea rosthornii Dioscorea rosthornii Diels, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 261. 1900. TYPE: CHINA:
Dioscorea swinhoei Dioscorea swinhoei Rolfe, J. Bot. 20: 359. 1882. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Dioscorea trinervia Dioscorea trinervia Roxburgh ex Prain & Burkill, J. & Proc. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 10: 30. 1914. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Jayasuriya, in Dassanayake et al., Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 9: 68. 1995.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 07 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 203
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 18 Aug 1991 S. R. Hill 22519
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 13 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19283
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30802
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: