Ptychosperma elegans

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Ptychosperma elegans (R.Br.)Blume
Common Name:ALEXANDER PALM; SOLITAIRE PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Ptychosperma
Species Ptychosperma elegans (R.Br.)Blume - ALEXANDER PALM; SOLITAIRE PALM

Citation

Citation PTYCHOSPERMA ELEGANS (R. Brown) Blume, Rumphia 2: 118. 1843.
Basionym: Seaforthia elegans R. Brown 1810.
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Archontophoenix elegans Archontophoenix elegans (R. Brown) H. Wendland & Drude ex Rock, Orn. Trees Hawaii 47. 1917.BASIONYM: Seaforthia elegans R. Brown 1810. 
Ptychosperma seaforthia Ptychosperma seaforthia Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 21. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Seaforthia elegans R. Brown 1810. 
Seaforthia elegans Seaforthia elegans R. Brown, Prodr. 267. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Archontophoenix jardinei Archontophoenix jardinei F. M. Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 2: 129. 1898. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Cape York, Somerset, s.d., Jardine s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ptychosperma capitis-yorkii Ptychosperma capitis-yorkii H. Wendland & Drude, Linnaea 39: 217. 1875. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Cape York,
Ptychosperma elegans var. sphaerocarpum Ptychosperma elegans (R. Brown) Blume, var. sphaerocarpum Beccari, Ann. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg 2: 88, t. 3-4. 1885. TYPE: Cult. at Buitenzorg,
Ptychosperma jardinei Ptychosperma jardinei (F. M. Bailey) F. M. Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 23: 35. 1909.BASIONYM: Archontophoenix jardinei F. M. Bailey 1898. 
Ptychosperma wendlandianum Ptychosperma wendlandianum Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 10: 205. 1927. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Cape York, 1877, Daemel s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ptychosperma wendlandianum var. sphaerocarpum Ptychosperma wendlandianum Burret, var. sphaerocarpum (Beccari) Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 10: 205. 1927.BASIONYM: Ptychosperma elegans (R. Brown) Blume, var. sphaerocarpum Beccari 1885. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 May 1999 P. L. Howell 259
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: