Hymenocallis tridentata

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis tridentata Small
Common Name:FLORIDA SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis tridentata Small - FLORIDA SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS TRIDENTATA Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 323, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Vero, Dec 1920, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee VSC  
Hendry FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River NY  
Lee FTG  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis traubii Hymenocallis traubii Moldenke, Pl. Life 23: 61. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia: Near Daytona Beach, cult. in California, s.d., Traub 1056 (holotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Feb 2001 M. Massieu MWSR014
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1238
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1149
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0436
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Apr 2000 C. Becker MWSR001
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 1978 A.G. Shuey 2073
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3012
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Apr 2016 M. M. James s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: