Alocasia odora

Species:Alocasia odora (G.Lodd.)Spach
Common Name:TARO
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Alocasia
Species Alocasia odora (G.Lodd.)Spach - TARO


Citation ALOCASIA ODORA (G. Loddiges) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 12: 46. 1846.
Basionym: Arum odorum G. Loddiges 1820.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Marion MISSA  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit = Serviss et al., Sida 19: 156. 2000.


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum odorum Arum odorum G. Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 5: t. 416. 1820.  
Caladium odorum Caladium odorum Lindley, Bot. Reg. 8: t. 641. 1822. TYPE: INDIA:
Colocasia odora Colocasia odora (G. Loddiges) Brongniart, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 145. 1834.BASIONYM: Arum odorum Loddiges 1820. 
Alocasia commutata Alocasia commutata Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Wochenbl. 1854: 409. 1854.  
Alocasia subodora Alocasia subodora Engler & K. Krause, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 113. 1920, pro hybr.  
Alocasia tonkinensis Alocasia tonkinensis, Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 91. 1920. TYPE: VIETNAM:
Caladium odoratissimum Caladium odoratissimum K. Koch, Berliner Allg. Gartenzeitung 25: 20. 1857.  
Colocasia odora var rubra Colocasia odora (G. Loddiges) Brongniart, var. rubra Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl. 1): 9. 1842.  
Colocasia odora var. viridis Colocasia odora (G. Loddiges) Brongniart, var. viridis Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl. 1): 9. 1842.