Rhynchospora macrostachya

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A.Gray
Common Name:TALL HORNED BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A.Gray - TALL HORNED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MACROSTACHYA Torrey ex A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 206, t. 6(14). 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Nassau FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey ex A. Gray) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 369. 1836.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray 1835. 
Rhynchospora corniculata var. macrostachya Rhynchospora corniculata (Lamarck) A. Gray, var. macrostachya (Torrey ex A. Gray) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 84. 1892.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray 1835. 
Rhynchospora macrostachya var. colpophila Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray, var. colpophila Fernald & Gale, Rhodora 42: 421. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Prince George Co.: Tidal shore of James River, Jordan Point, 16 Aug 1938, Fernald & Long 8983 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Warren Co. 13 Sep 1979 T. S. Patrick 2507
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 25 Jul 1967 R. Pearce 2851
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 19 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 31782
USA Florida Baker Co. 25 Sep 2016 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: