Costus pulverulentus

Family:COSTACEAE
Species:Costus pulverulentus C.Presl
Common Name:SPIRAL GINGER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyCOSTACEAE
Genus Costus
Species Costus pulverulentus C.Presl - SPIRAL GINGER

Citation

Citation COSTUS PULVERULENTUS C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 111. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Orange USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Costus formosus Costus formosus C. V. Morton, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 27: 305. 1937. TYPE: COSTA RICA: El General, s.d., Skutch 2775 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, K, MO, NY, S).
Costus laxus Costus laxus Petersen, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 56. 1890. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Without data, Oersted s.n. (holotype: C).
Costus ruber Costus ruber C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 256. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Monteverde, s.d., Wright 1514 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: BM, F, G, GH, K, LE, MO, NY, P).
Costus sanguineus Costus sanguineus Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 31: 122. 1901. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Cubilguitz, s.d., Türckheim 7686 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, K, LE, M).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Nov 2000 S. Myers 2
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Sep 2001 S. Myers 290
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1310
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Apr 2011 P. L. Howell 1192
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jun 1984 F. B. Essig s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1970 D. Burch 4042 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 11 Jul 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5988 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: