Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln.
Common Name:MADAGASCAR WIDOW'S-THRILL; CHRISTMAS KALANCHOE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species Kalanchoe blossfeldiana Poelln. - MADAGASCAR WIDOW'S-THRILL; CHRISTMAS KALANCHOE

Citation

Citation KALANCHOE BLOSSFELDIANA Poellnitz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 35: 159. 1934.
Basionym: BASIO: Kalanchoe globulifera H. Perrier de la Bâthie, var. coccinea H. Perrier de la Bâthie 1928.
Type: TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Mont Tsaratanana, s.d., Perrier de la Bâthie 17883 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea Kalanchoe globulifera H. Perrier de la Bâthie, var. coccinea H. Perrier de la Bâthie, Arch. Bot. Bull. Mens. 2: 26. 1928. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Mont Tsaratanana, s.d., Perrier de la Bâthie 17883 (holotype: ?).