Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don
Common Name:JACARANDA; BLACK POUI
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Jacaranda
Species Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don - JACARANDA; BLACK POUI

Citation

Citation JACARANDA MIMOSIFOLIA D. Don, Bot. Reg. 8: t. 631. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: D. Don, Bot. Reg. 8: t. 631. 1822). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry & Morawetz, in A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 88. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jacaranda chelonia Jacaranda chelonia Grisebach, Pl. Lorentz. 175. 1874. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman: Near La Cruz, 1872, Lorentz s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotypes: F, K, US).
Jacaranda ovalifolia Jacaranda ovalifolia R. Brown, Bot. Mag. 49: t. 2327. 1822. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: R. Brown, Bot. Mag. 49: t. 2327. 1822). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry & Morawetz, in A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 88. 1992.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1999 K. A. Bradley 2023
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25694 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 May 1975 M. R. Blake s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 1961 R. Wilson 72 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 28 Apr 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2548 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3951 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0109 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Jul 1974 D. Burch 6815 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1971 W. T. Gillis 10442 CULTIVATED. P.I. 202286, M-13530; Alan Beetle collection 881 from Santiago, Chile.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 28 Apr 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2548 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3950 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3946 CULTIVATED.
USA Hawaii Oahu 1962 R. Aborn s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Hawaii Oahu 1962 R. Aborn s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29040 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Liguanea St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10974 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: