Trimezia martinicensis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Trimezia martinicensis (Jacq.)Herb.
Common Name:MARTINIQUE TRIMEZIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Trimezia
Species Trimezia martinicensis (Jacq.)Herb. - MARTINIQUE TRIMEZIA

Citation

Citation TRIMEZIA MARTINICENSIS (Jacquin) Herbert, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 30(Misc.): 88. 1844.
Basionym: Iris martinicensis Jacquin 1760.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 7. 1763). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 517. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cipura martinicensis Cipura martinicensis (Jacquin) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 321. 1816.BASIONYM: Iris martinicensis Jacquin 1760. 
Iris martinicensis Iris martinicensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 12. 1760. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 7. 1763). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 517. 1979.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Mar 2003 P. L. Howell 634
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1993
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3863
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 51 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9168 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 2007 D. Jollimore 32 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. George Par. 31 May 1969 D. Burch 1467
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13404
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 21 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8162
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 210
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. s.d. G. R. Cooley 2105
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 01 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8808
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 01 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8807
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: