Rhynchospora megaplumosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora megaplumosa E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:LONGBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora megaplumosa E.L.Bridges & Orzell - LONGBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MEGAPLUMOSA E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 3: 20. 2000.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Wales Ridge State Forest, Arbuckle Tract,ca. 7 mi. NE of Avon Park and 8.5 SE of Frostproof, T32S, R29E, Sec. 27, 15 May 1993, Orzell & Bridges 21827 (holotype: USF; isotypes: BRCH, BRIT, GA, GH, FLAS, FSU, LSU, MICH, MO, NY, TEX).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota SEL  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21827
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24112
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23309
USA Florida Polk Co. 6 Nov 1993 S. L. Orzell 22545
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15823
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25616
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 23686
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1995 S. L. Orzell 23685
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1999 J. Myers 522
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1994 S. Cole LM0123 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1994 S. Cole LM0123 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1993 S. Cole LM0105
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 May 2016 M. M. James s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: