Cyperus hyalinus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus hyalinus Vahl
Common Name:QUEENSLAND FLATSEDGE; PEDUNCLED FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus hyalinus Vahl - QUEENSLAND FLATSEDGE; PEDUNCLED FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS HYALINUS Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 329. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Rottler s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Sumter FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kyllinga hyalina Kyllinga hyalina (Vahl) T. Koyama, J. Jap. Bot. 51: 313. 1976.BASIONYM: Cyperus hyalinus Vahl 1805. 
Mariscopsis hyalina Mariscopsis hyalina (Vahl) F. Ballard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1932: 458. 1932.BASIONYM: Cyperus hyalinus Vahl 1805. 
Pycreus hyalinus Pycreus hyalinus (Vahl) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 417. 1915.BASIONYM: Cyperus hyalinus Vahl 1805. 
Queenslandiella hyalina Queenslandiella hyalina (Vahl) F. Ballard, Hooker's Icon. Pl. 33: t. 3208. 1933.BASIONYM: Cyperus hyalinus Vahl 1805. 
Cyperus hyalinus var. substerilis Cyperus hyalinus Vahl, var. substerilis (E. G. Camus) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 499. 1936.BASIONYM: Pycreus pumilus (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, var. substerilis E. G. Camus 1910. 
Mariscopsis suaveolens Mariscopsis suaveolens Chermezon, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 25: 60. 1919. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Pycreus pumilus var. substerilis Pycreus pumilus (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, var. substerilis E. G. Camus, Notul. Syst. 1: 241. 1910.  
Queenslandiella mira Queenslandiella mira Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 416, t. 11(7-13). 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Near Chillagoe, 1910, Domin s.n. (holotype: PRC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Aug 2003 G. Wilder 18497
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 2005 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 2011 R. Mears 5821
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4129
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 2009 K. A. Bradley 2678
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Sep 2009 K. A. Bradley 2684
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 3
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: