Cleistesiopsis oricamporum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P.M.Br.
Common Name:FRAGRANT POGONIA; COASTAL PLAIN POGONIA
Plant Notes:Based on AFLPs, rps16 length, and three plastid microsatellites, Smith et al. (2004) showed that a Florida and coastal North Carolina population of C. bifiara were closely related, while a West Virginia population and montane North Carolina population of C. bifaria were closely related to a coastal North Carolina population of C. divaricata. Based on these data the authors concluded that they were "unable to make any clear species distinctions" among the populations of C. bifaria and a "wider sampling" would be necessary. Later, a new species was then described for the coastal plain population (incl. Florida), C. oricamporum (plants larger, flowers with vanilla-like fragrance, floral bract equal to or shorter than the pedicellate flower), and distinguished from the Appalachian C. bifaria s.s. (plants smaller, flower without vanilla-like fragrance, floral bracts longer than the pedicellate flower). Cleistesiopsis oricamporum is here recognized, although a thorough analysis with wider sampling in the genus is warranted.
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Cleistesiopsis
Species Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P.M.Br. - FRAGRANT POGONIA; COASTAL PLAIN POGONIA

Citation

Citation CLEISTESIOPSIS ORICAMPORUM P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 15(1): 52, f. 1, 2. 2009.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Clay Co.: Without locality, May 1983, Judd et al. 3334 (holotype: FLAS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake GA  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16388
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11500
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21840
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21805B
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21762
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21778
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: