Corymbia torelliana

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Corymbia torelliana (F.Muell.)K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Common Name:TORELL'S EUCALYPTUS; CADAGA
Plant Notes:Once part of Eucalyptus, this species is now commonly placed in the genus Corymbia, although the circumscription of Corymbia with respect to Angophora is not fully resolved (Parra-O. et al. 2009; Bayly et al. 2013; Bayly 2016).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Corymbia
Species Corymbia torelliana (F.Muell.)K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson - TORELL'S EUCALYPTUS; CADAGA

Citation

Citation CORYMBIA TORELLIANA (F. Mueller) K. D. Hill & L. A. S. Johnson, Telopea 6: 385. 1995.
Basionym: Eucalyptus torelliana F. Mueller 1877.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Trinity Bay, 1877, Fitzalan s.n. (holotype: MEL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eucalyptus torelliana Eucalyptus torelliana F. Mueller, Fragm. 10: 106. 1877. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Trinity Bay, 1877, Fitzalan s.n. (holotype: MEL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 14 Jun 2001 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2272
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2602 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2602 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3247 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jan 2016 M. T. Murphy s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9315 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1976 L. E. Brown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1987 J. N. Burch 95
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: