Aira caryophyllea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aira caryophyllea L.
Common Name:SILVER HAIRGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aira
Species Aira caryophyllea L. - SILVER HAIRGRASS

Citation

Citation AIRA CARYOPHYLLEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 66. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 85.22). Lectotypified by Clayton, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Gramineae 1: 84. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis caryophyllea Agrostis caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 25. 1796.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Airella caryophyllea Airella caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 7: 68. 1868.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Airopsis caryophyllea Airopsis caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Mant. Tert. 180. 1845.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Aspris caryophyllea Aspris caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 214. 1913.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Avena caryophyllea Avena caryophyllea (Linnaeus) F. H. Wiggers, Prim. Fl. Holsat. 10. 1780.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Fussia caryophyllea Fussia caryophyllea (Linnaeus) Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 754. 1866.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Salmasia vulgaris Salmasia vulgaris Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 316. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753. 
Aira caryophyllea var. latigluma Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus, var. latigluma (Steudel) C. E. Hubbard, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 10: 88. 1917.BASIONYM: Aira latigluma Steudel 1854. 
Aira caryophyllea var. major Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus, var. major Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 24. 1829. TYPE: CHILE:
Aira caryophyllea var. minor Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus, var. minor Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 24. 1829. TYPE: FALKLAND ISLANDS:
Aira divaricata Aira divaricata Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 398. 1827, non Pourret 1788. TYPE: FRANCE:
Aira edouardii Aira edouardii Reuter ex Duval-Jouve, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 12: 88. 1865.  
Aira hostii Aira hostii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 221. 1854.  
Aira latigluma Aira latigluma Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 221. 1854. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Aira patulipes Aira patulipes Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 701. 1857BASIONYM: Aira divaricata Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1827, non Pourret 1788 
Aira plesiantha Aira plesiantha Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 701. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 2001 J. R. Burkhalter 17785
USA Georgia Baldwin Co. 16 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1178
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 17 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 2799
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 10 Apr 2015 J. B. Nelson 33953
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: