Verbena simplex

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena simplex Lehm.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF VERVAIN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena simplex Lehm. - NARROWLEAF VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA SIMPLEX Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg. 1825: 17. 1825; Linnaea 3(Litt.): 10. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: TENNESSEE: Perry Co.: 6.3 mi. S of Buffalo, 24 May 1972, Kral 46566 (neotype: MO). Neotypified by O'Leary et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 97: 410. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena angustifolia Verbena angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 14. 1803, non Miller 1768. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA/TENNESSEE:
Verbena rugosa Verbena rugosa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 633. 1809, non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Verbena angustifolia Michaux 1803, non Miller 1768. 
Verbena simplex forma albiflora Verbena simplex Lehmann, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 10: 172. 1964. TYPE: KANSAS: Allen Co.: 2 mi. S of Elsmore, 22 Jul 1957, MacGregor 13217 (holotype: KANU).
Verbena simplex forma eggertii Verbena simplex Lehmann, forma eggertii (Moldenke) Moldenke, Phytologia 40: 468. 1978.BASIONYM: Verbena simplex Lehmann, var. eggertii Moldenke 1940. 
Verbena simplex var. eggertii Verbena simplex Lehmann, var. eggertii Moldenke, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 24: 753. 1940. TYPE: MISSOURI: Franklin Co.: Pacific, 4 Jul 1896, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY).