Vinca minor

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Vinca minor L.
Common Name:COMMON PERIWINKLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Vinca
Species Vinca minor L. - COMMON PERIWINKLE

Citation

Citation VINCA MINOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 299.1). Lectotypified by Stearn, in W. I. Taylor & Farnsworth, Vinca Alkaloids 47. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pervinca minor Pervinca minor (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 170. 1771.BASIONYM: Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca ellipticifolia Vinca ellipticifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 495. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca humilis Vinca humilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 146. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vinca minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Vinca intermedia Vinca intermedia Tausch, Flora 19: 386. 1836.  
Vinca minor var. alba Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. alba Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. argenteovariegata Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. argenteovariegata Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. aureovariegata Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. aureovariegata Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. azurea Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. azurea Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. cuprea Vinca minor Linnaeus, forma cuprea Döll, Fl. Baden 812. 1859. TYPE: GERMANY:
Vinca minor var. florepleno Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. florepleno Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  
Vinca minor var. punicea Vinca minor Linnaeus, var. punicea Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 662. 1914.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 26 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5886 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: